Main Conference Sunday, 12 Jan 2020

Room Room 5

03:00PM

Early Registration

Please go to the Rego Desk on Ground Floor.

05:00PM

Newcomers Session
Hugh Blemings, Donna Benjamin, Keith Packard, Steven Ellis, Tahlia White

06:00PM

Day End

03:00PM–05:00PM

Early Registration

Please go to the Rego Desk on Ground Floor.


ends 5 p.m.

05:00PM–06:00PM

Newcomers Session
Hugh Blemings, Donna Benjamin, Keith Packard, Steven Ellis, Tahlia White

Room 5
ends 6 p.m.

06:00PM

Day End

Main Conference Monday, 13 Jan 2020

Room Arena Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9
Miniconf

System Administration

Creative Arts

Games and FOSS

Open ISA

Documentation

Open Education

08:00AM

Registration Open

09:00AM

Conference Opening
Joel Addison, Ben Stevens

10:10AM

Morning Tea (catered)

10:45AM

OpenZFS and Linux
Nikolai Lusan

Emersive theatre tech - building actuators last minute
Sven Dowideit

Kerbal Space Program: A Journey into Mod Metadata Herding
Leon Wright

OpenISA Miniconf Introduction
Alistair Francis, Hugh Blemings

Seeing is Believing: Creating Video Content for Users by live streaming on Twitch
Josh Wulf

Miniconf Keynote: The Who of CSIRAC
Roland Gesthuizen, Caroline Pham, Gillian Kidman, Hazel Tan

11:05AM

RISC-V software ecosystem in 2020
Atish Patra

11:15AM

Dev/Ops relationships, status: It's Complicated
Anna Fiofilova

room changeover

room changeover

11:20AM

Synchronised Playback with GStreamer
Arun Raghavan

Building a Community for Game Developers
Jon Manning

11:25AM

RISC-V FDPIC/NOMMU toolchain/runtime support
Maciej W. Rozycki

Skills for Managing your Documentation Team
Joe Robinson

11:35AM

Samba 2020: Why are we still in the 1980s for authentication?
Andrew Bartlett

11:45AM

RISC-V 32-bit glibc port
Alistair Francis

11:50AM

Tyranny of the Clock
Craig Miskell

room changeover

room changeover

11:55AM

Write your own modular synthesizer in Golang
Jacob Lister

px3d: a free software browser based pixel 3D nano-engine in ClojureScript
Chris McCormick

The awful design of everyday things
Christopher J Biggs

12:05PM

Co-developing RISC-V Hypervisor Support
Anup Patel

Organising A Non-Commercial Remote Study Team
Inga Pflaumer

12:20PM

12:25PM

Lunch (uncatered)

01:30PM

Configuration Is (riskier than?) Code
Jamie Wilkinson

Fonts and Math
Jussi Pakkanen

Introduction to Twine
Tim Nugent

POWER OpenISA and Microwatt introduction
Michael Neuling

A Practical Introduction to Docs-As-Code
Alec Clews

STEM: Our approach to Stem @ PLC
Wes Warner

01:50PM

Build your own Open Hardware CPU in 25 minutes or less
Anton Blanchard

02:00PM

Easy Geo-Redundant Handover + Failover with MARS + systemd
Thomas Schoebel-Theuer

room changeover

02:05PM

Film Freedom: making and releasing films with free software
Andrew Pam

02:10PM

room changeover

Microwatt Microarchitecture
Paul Mackerras

Information Architecture: build it better
Nicola Nye

Lessons from Planet Makerspace
Steve Dalton

02:15PM

Analysis of FOSS Gaming Failure: A history of PokerSource and Open Source Online Poker
Bradley M. Kuhn

02:25PM

Why Linux Systems Administrators Should Care About the Mainframe
Elizabeth K. Joseph

02:35PM

room changeover

02:40PM

Revisiting Cross-Stitch generation with a restricted palette
Jill Rowling

Pop-Up Education Makerspacers
Roland Gesthuizen

02:45PM

unscheduled

02:50PM

AI/ML Won't Save you
Julien Goodwin

Paying it Forward: Documenting your Open Hardware Module
Sean "xobs" Cross

Marketing: Not such a dirty word after all
Ben Long

03:00PM

Highly available DNS recursion with PowerDNS
Dave Kempe

TBA

03:10PM

Afternoon Tea (catered)

03:45PM

SRE for Smaller Organisations
Allan Shone

The Art of the Linux Desktop
Simon Lees

BoF

picolibc: a C library for small 32-bit systems
Keith Packard

Essential Git Fu for tech writers
Gaurav Nelson

Open Education Through the Ages
Claire Reeler

04:05PM

Bash-my-AWS: CLI commands for managing AWS resources
Mike Bailey

04:15PM

room changeover

04:20PM

Lightning talks and open discussion
Jonathan Woithe

Surviving the robot apocalypse: How technical writers can (and should) embrace automation
Dan Macpherson

04:25PM

Universal Tools for Acceleration, Timing, Integration & Machine Enhancement
Hasjim 'futaris' Williams

The Case against Gratuitous Tech in the Classroom
Arjen Lentz

04:35PM

Using a cloud to manage a cloud
Alex Sharp, Andrew Reimers

04:55PM

Don’t eat my data - 30+ years of storage war stories
Steven Ellis

Discussion

05:00PM

3 Talks for the Price of 1!
Tim Ansell

05:10PM

TBA

05:25PM

Talks End

06:00PM

Linux Australia Annual General Meeting
Sae Ra Germaine

07:00PM

Day End

08:00AM–09:00AM

Registration Open


ends 9 a.m.

09:00AM–10:10AM

Conference Opening
Joel Addison, Ben Stevens

Arena
ends 10:10 a.m.

10:10AM–10:45AM

Morning Tea (catered)


ends 10:45 a.m.

10:45AM–11:05AM

OpenZFS and Linux
Nikolai Lusan

System Administration — Arena
ends 11:15 a.m.

Emersive theatre tech - building actuators last minute
Sven Dowideit

Creative Arts — Room 5
ends 11:15 a.m.

Kerbal Space Program: A Journey into Mod Metadata Herding
Leon Wright

Games and FOSS — Room 6
ends 11:15 a.m.

OpenISA Miniconf Introduction
Alistair Francis, Hugh Blemings

Open ISA — Room 7
ends 11:05 a.m.

Miniconf Keynote: The Who of CSIRAC
Roland Gesthuizen, Caroline Pham, Gillian Kidman, Hazel Tan

Open Education — Room 9
ends 12:05 p.m.

11:05AM–11:15AM

RISC-V software ecosystem in 2020
Atish Patra

Open ISA — Room 7
ends 11:25 a.m.

11:15AM–11:20AM

Dev/Ops relationships, status: It's Complicated
Anna Fiofilova

System Administration — Arena
ends 11:35 a.m.

room changeover

Creative Arts — Room 5
ends 11:20 a.m.

room changeover

Games and FOSS — Room 6
ends 11:20 a.m.

11:20AM–11:25AM

Synchronised Playback with GStreamer
Arun Raghavan

Creative Arts — Room 5
ends 11:50 a.m.

Building a Community for Game Developers
Jon Manning

Games and FOSS — Room 6
ends 11:50 a.m.

11:25AM–11:35AM

RISC-V FDPIC/NOMMU toolchain/runtime support
Maciej W. Rozycki

Open ISA — Room 7
ends 11:45 a.m.

Skills for Managing your Documentation Team
Joe Robinson

Documentation — Room 8
ends 11:55 a.m.

11:35AM–11:45AM

Samba 2020: Why are we still in the 1980s for authentication?
Andrew Bartlett

System Administration — Arena
ends 11:50 a.m.

11:45AM–11:50AM

RISC-V 32-bit glibc port
Alistair Francis

Open ISA — Room 7
ends 12:05 p.m.

11:50AM–11:55AM

Tyranny of the Clock
Craig Miskell

System Administration — Arena
ends 12:20 p.m.

room changeover

Creative Arts — Room 5
ends 11:55 a.m.

room changeover

Games and FOSS — Room 6
ends 11:55 a.m.

11:55AM–12:05PM

Write your own modular synthesizer in Golang
Jacob Lister

Creative Arts — Room 5
ends 12:25 p.m.

px3d: a free software browser based pixel 3D nano-engine in ClojureScript
Chris McCormick

Games and FOSS — Room 6
ends 12:25 p.m.

The awful design of everyday things
Christopher J Biggs

Documentation — Room 8
ends 12:25 p.m.

12:05PM–12:20PM

Co-developing RISC-V Hypervisor Support
Anup Patel

Open ISA — Room 7
ends 12:25 p.m.

Organising A Non-Commercial Remote Study Team
Inga Pflaumer

Open Education — Room 9
ends 12:25 p.m.

12:20PM–12:25PM

System Administration — Arena
ends 12:25 p.m.

12:25PM–01:30PM

Lunch (uncatered)


ends 1:30 p.m.

01:30PM–01:50PM

Configuration Is (riskier than?) Code
Jamie Wilkinson

System Administration — Arena
ends 2 p.m.

Fonts and Math
Jussi Pakkanen

Creative Arts — Room 5
ends 2 p.m.

Introduction to Twine
Tim Nugent

Games and FOSS — Room 6
ends 2:10 p.m.

POWER OpenISA and Microwatt introduction
Michael Neuling

Open ISA — Room 7
ends 1:50 p.m.

A Practical Introduction to Docs-As-Code
Alec Clews

Documentation — Room 8
ends 2:10 p.m.

STEM: Our approach to Stem @ PLC
Wes Warner

Open Education — Room 9
ends 2:10 p.m.

01:50PM–02:00PM

Build your own Open Hardware CPU in 25 minutes or less
Anton Blanchard

Open ISA — Room 7
ends 2:10 p.m.

02:00PM–02:05PM

Easy Geo-Redundant Handover + Failover with MARS + systemd
Thomas Schoebel-Theuer

System Administration — Arena
ends 2:25 p.m.

room changeover

Creative Arts — Room 5
ends 2:05 p.m.

02:05PM–02:10PM

Film Freedom: making and releasing films with free software
Andrew Pam

Creative Arts — Room 5
ends 2:35 p.m.

02:10PM–02:15PM

room changeover

Games and FOSS — Room 6
ends 2:15 p.m.

Microwatt Microarchitecture
Paul Mackerras

Open ISA — Room 7
ends 2:50 p.m.

Information Architecture: build it better
Nicola Nye

Documentation — Room 8
ends 2:50 p.m.

Lessons from Planet Makerspace
Steve Dalton

Open Education — Room 9
ends 2:40 p.m.

02:15PM–02:25PM

Analysis of FOSS Gaming Failure: A history of PokerSource and Open Source Online Poker
Bradley M. Kuhn

Games and FOSS — Room 6
ends 2:45 p.m.

02:25PM–02:35PM

Why Linux Systems Administrators Should Care About the Mainframe
Elizabeth K. Joseph

System Administration — Arena
ends 2:50 p.m.

02:35PM–02:40PM

room changeover

Creative Arts — Room 5
ends 2:40 p.m.

02:40PM–02:45PM

Revisiting Cross-Stitch generation with a restricted palette
Jill Rowling

Creative Arts — Room 5
ends 3 p.m.

Pop-Up Education Makerspacers
Roland Gesthuizen

Open Education — Room 9
ends 3:10 p.m.

02:45PM–02:50PM

unscheduled

Games and FOSS — Room 6
ends 3:10 p.m.

02:50PM–03:00PM

AI/ML Won't Save you
Julien Goodwin

System Administration — Arena
ends 3 p.m.

Paying it Forward: Documenting your Open Hardware Module
Sean "xobs" Cross

Open ISA — Room 7
ends 3:10 p.m.

Marketing: Not such a dirty word after all
Ben Long

Documentation — Room 8
ends 3:10 p.m.

03:00PM–03:10PM

Highly available DNS recursion with PowerDNS
Dave Kempe

System Administration — Arena
ends 3:10 p.m.

TBA

Creative Arts — Room 5
ends 3:10 p.m.

03:10PM–03:45PM

Afternoon Tea (catered)


ends 3:45 p.m.

03:45PM–04:05PM

SRE for Smaller Organisations
Allan Shone

System Administration — Arena
ends 4:05 p.m.

The Art of the Linux Desktop
Simon Lees

Creative Arts — Room 5
ends 4:15 p.m.

BoF

Games and FOSS — Room 6
ends 5:25 p.m.

picolibc: a C library for small 32-bit systems
Keith Packard

Open ISA — Room 7
ends 4:25 p.m.

Essential Git Fu for tech writers
Gaurav Nelson

Documentation — Room 8
ends 4:20 p.m.

Open Education Through the Ages
Claire Reeler

Open Education — Room 9
ends 4:25 p.m.

04:05PM–04:15PM

Bash-my-AWS: CLI commands for managing AWS resources
Mike Bailey

System Administration — Arena
ends 4:35 p.m.

04:15PM–04:20PM

room changeover

Creative Arts — Room 5
ends 4:20 p.m.

04:20PM–04:25PM

Lightning talks and open discussion
Jonathan Woithe

Creative Arts — Room 5
ends 5:25 p.m.

04:25PM–04:35PM

Universal Tools for Acceleration, Timing, Integration & Machine Enhancement
Hasjim 'futaris' Williams

Open ISA — Room 7
ends 5 p.m.

The Case against Gratuitous Tech in the Classroom
Arjen Lentz

Open Education — Room 9
ends 4:55 p.m.

04:35PM–04:55PM

Using a cloud to manage a cloud
Alex Sharp, Andrew Reimers

System Administration — Arena
ends 4:55 p.m.

04:55PM–05:00PM

Don’t eat my data - 30+ years of storage war stories
Steven Ellis

System Administration — Arena
ends 5:25 p.m.

Discussion

Open Education — Room 9
ends 5:25 p.m.

05:00PM–05:10PM

3 Talks for the Price of 1!
Tim Ansell

Open ISA — Room 7
ends 5:25 p.m.

05:10PM–05:25PM

TBA

Documentation — Room 8
ends 5:25 p.m.

05:25PM–06:00PM

Talks End

Arena
ends 6 p.m.

06:00PM–07:00PM

Linux Australia Annual General Meeting
Sae Ra Germaine

Room 7
ends 7 p.m.

07:00PM

Day End

Main Conference Tuesday, 14 Jan 2020

Room Arena Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9
Miniconf

Kernel

GO GLAM

Security, Identity, Privacy

Containers

Open Hardware

FreeBSD

07:00AM

Women of Open Technology Breakfast, Presented by ThoughtWorks

Only for attendees with a ticket.

Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre, Room 5

09:00AM

Tuesday Welcome
Joel Addison, Ben Stevens

09:10AM

Keynote: Drop Your Tools – Does Expertise have a Dark Side?
Dr Sean Brady

10:10AM

Morning Tea (catered)

10:45AM

Introduction
Andrew Donnellan

The Training Gap: GLAM and The Carpentries
Sara King

Facebook, Dynamite, Uber, Bombs, and You
Lana Brindley

Introduction
Angus Lees, Katie McLaughlin

Assembly Workshop

Introduction and Logistics
Deb Goodkin

10:50AM

Anatomy of a run-time: your contract with the kernel
Curtis Millar

FreeBSD, The Other Unix-Like Operating System and Why You Should Get Involved!
Deb Goodkin

11:05AM

TBA

11:30AM

room changeover

11:35AM

room changeover

The Internet: Protecting Our Democratic Lifeline
Brett Sheffield

room changeover

11:40AM

Mitigating hardware vulnerabilities in the Linux kernel
Antonio Gomez

The appropriation of culture - issues in data management
Claire Reeler

Introduction to FreeBSD Ports - 25 years and counting
Ben Woods

11:50AM

room changover

12:00PM

Dynamic Workloads need Dynamic Storage - using rook-ceph with k8s
Steven Ellis

12:25PM

Lunch (uncatered)

Linux Australia Annual General Meeting Part 2 - 12:40 Room 6

01:30PM

Introduction to Linux's License
Bradley M. Kuhn

Finding aids as open data: Access points to data-drive stories of the past
Bonnie Wildie

Privacy and Transparency in the VPN industry
Ruben Rubio Rey

OCIv2: Container Images Considered Harmful
Aleksa Sarai

DingoCar: A machine learning platform
John Spencer

The ZFS filesystem
Philip Paeps

01:55PM

DingoCar: Perception module Small scale, self-driving car
Andy Gelme

02:05PM

Authentication Afterlife: the dark side of making lost password recovery harder
Ewen McNeill

02:15PM

room changeover

room changeover

room changeover

02:20PM

room changeover

Donkey Cars at Yarra Valley Tech School
Matt Pattison

How Australian IaaS OrionVM uses FreeBSD
Ruben Schade

02:25PM

[PATCH v22] Landing a Large Series
Casey Schaufler

Pia's digital state of the State address: with a GLAM twist
Pia Andrews

Kubernetes Developer Workflows in Visual Studio Code
Ivan Towlson

02:40PM

You Shall Not Pass
Peter Burnett

02:45PM

ESP32 memory management, Neopixels, and RGBPanels
Marc MERLIN

02:50PM

Upstreaming a linux kernel driver.
Hasjim 'futaris' Williams

room changeover

02:55PM

LPI and BSD Working Together
G Matthew Rice

03:10PM

Afternoon Tea (catered)

03:45PM

Easy Geo-Redundancy with MARS
Thomas Schoebel-Theuer

API Standardising for the GLAM Sector - Workshop
Sae Ra Germaine, Hugh Rundle

An intro to improving the security of your code with free analysis tools
Jason C Cohen

The future of the desktop is on hypervisor powered containers
Alex Sharp, Anuj Dhavalikar

OpenWRT for Energy Monitoring
Tishampati Dhar

FreeBSD bhyve intro
Peter Grehan

04:10PM

room changeover

WEMOS mini's are such a timesaver - or am i doing this wrong?
Sven Dowideit

04:15PM

room changeover

room changeover

04:20PM

Unsafe Defaults: Deploying Kubernetes Safer(ish)
James

Improving the FreeBSD security advisory process
Philip Paeps

04:25PM

GO GLAM - Closing
Sae Ra Germaine, Hugh Rundle

04:30PM

room changeover

04:35PM

Designing Syscalls for Extensibility
Aleksa Sarai

The Psychology of Multi-Factor Authentication
William Brown

Lightning Talks
Jonathan Oxer, Andy Gelme

04:40PM

room changeover

04:45PM

room changeover

Question & Answer Session

04:55PM

Every Image Has A Purpose
Allan Shone

05:00PM

Kernel hacking like it's 2020
Russell Currey

05:25PM

Talks End

07:00PM

Speakers' Dinner

For Speakers' Dinner ticket holders only.

SkyPoint Observation Desk, Q1, Surfers Paradise

10:00PM

Day End

07:00AM–09:00AM

Women of Open Technology Breakfast, Presented by ThoughtWorks

Only for attendees with a ticket.

Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre, Room 5

Room 5
ends 9 a.m.

09:00AM–09:10AM

Tuesday Welcome
Joel Addison, Ben Stevens

Arena
ends 9:10 a.m.

09:10AM–10:10AM

Keynote: Drop Your Tools – Does Expertise have a Dark Side?
Dr Sean Brady

Arena
ends 10:10 a.m.

10:10AM–10:45AM

Morning Tea (catered)


ends 10:45 a.m.

10:45AM–10:50AM

Introduction
Andrew Donnellan

Kernel — Arena
ends 10:50 a.m.

The Training Gap: GLAM and The Carpentries
Sara King

GO GLAM — Room 5
ends 11:30 a.m.

Facebook, Dynamite, Uber, Bombs, and You
Lana Brindley

Security, Identity, Privacy — Room 6
ends 11:35 a.m.

Introduction
Angus Lees, Katie McLaughlin

Containers — Room 7
ends 11:05 a.m.

Assembly Workshop

Open Hardware — Room 8
ends 12:25 p.m.

Introduction and Logistics
Deb Goodkin

FreeBSD — Room 9
ends 10:50 a.m.

10:50AM–11:05AM

Anatomy of a run-time: your contract with the kernel
Curtis Millar

Kernel — Arena
ends 11:35 a.m.

11:05AM–11:30AM

TBA

Containers — Room 7
ends 11:50 a.m.

11:30AM–11:35AM

room changeover

GO GLAM — Room 5
ends 11:40 a.m.

11:35AM–11:40AM

room changeover

Kernel — Arena
ends 11:40 a.m.

The Internet: Protecting Our Democratic Lifeline
Brett Sheffield

Security, Identity, Privacy — Room 6
ends 12:25 p.m.

room changeover

FreeBSD — Room 9
ends 11:40 a.m.

11:40AM–11:50AM

Mitigating hardware vulnerabilities in the Linux kernel
Antonio Gomez

Kernel — Arena
ends 12:25 p.m.

The appropriation of culture - issues in data management
Claire Reeler

GO GLAM — Room 5
ends 12:25 p.m.

Introduction to FreeBSD Ports - 25 years and counting
Ben Woods

FreeBSD — Room 9
ends 12:25 p.m.

11:50AM–12:00PM

room changover

Containers — Room 7
ends noon

12:00PM–12:25PM

Dynamic Workloads need Dynamic Storage - using rook-ceph with k8s
Steven Ellis

Containers — Room 7
ends 12:25 p.m.

12:25PM–01:30PM

Lunch (uncatered)

Linux Australia Annual General Meeting Part 2 - 12:40 Room 6


ends 1:30 p.m.

01:30PM–01:55PM

Introduction to Linux's License
Bradley M. Kuhn

Kernel — Arena
ends 2:20 p.m.

Finding aids as open data: Access points to data-drive stories of the past
Bonnie Wildie

GO GLAM — Room 5
ends 2:15 p.m.

Privacy and Transparency in the VPN industry
Ruben Rubio Rey

Security, Identity, Privacy — Room 6
ends 2:05 p.m.

OCIv2: Container Images Considered Harmful
Aleksa Sarai

Containers — Room 7
ends 2:15 p.m.

DingoCar: A machine learning platform
John Spencer

Open Hardware — Room 8
ends 1:55 p.m.

The ZFS filesystem
Philip Paeps

FreeBSD — Room 9
ends 2:15 p.m.

01:55PM–02:05PM

DingoCar: Perception module Small scale, self-driving car
Andy Gelme

Open Hardware — Room 8
ends 2:20 p.m.

02:05PM–02:15PM

Authentication Afterlife: the dark side of making lost password recovery harder
Ewen McNeill

Security, Identity, Privacy — Room 6
ends 2:40 p.m.

02:15PM–02:20PM

room changeover

GO GLAM — Room 5
ends 2:25 p.m.

room changeover

Containers — Room 7
ends 2:25 p.m.

room changeover

FreeBSD — Room 9
ends 2:20 p.m.

02:20PM–02:25PM

room changeover

Kernel — Arena
ends 2:25 p.m.

Donkey Cars at Yarra Valley Tech School
Matt Pattison

Open Hardware — Room 8
ends 2:45 p.m.

How Australian IaaS OrionVM uses FreeBSD
Ruben Schade

FreeBSD — Room 9
ends 2:50 p.m.

02:25PM–02:40PM

[PATCH v22] Landing a Large Series
Casey Schaufler

Kernel — Arena
ends 2:50 p.m.

Pia's digital state of the State address: with a GLAM twist
Pia Andrews

GO GLAM — Room 5
ends 3:10 p.m.

Kubernetes Developer Workflows in Visual Studio Code
Ivan Towlson

Containers — Room 7
ends 3:10 p.m.

02:40PM–02:45PM

You Shall Not Pass
Peter Burnett

Security, Identity, Privacy — Room 6
ends 3:10 p.m.

02:45PM–02:50PM

ESP32 memory management, Neopixels, and RGBPanels
Marc MERLIN

Open Hardware — Room 8
ends 3:10 p.m.

02:50PM–02:55PM

Upstreaming a linux kernel driver.
Hasjim 'futaris' Williams

Kernel — Arena
ends 3:10 p.m.

room changeover

FreeBSD — Room 9
ends 2:55 p.m.

02:55PM–03:10PM

LPI and BSD Working Together
G Matthew Rice

FreeBSD — Room 9
ends 3:10 p.m.

03:10PM–03:45PM

Afternoon Tea (catered)


ends 3:45 p.m.

03:45PM–04:10PM

Easy Geo-Redundancy with MARS
Thomas Schoebel-Theuer

Kernel — Arena
ends 4:30 p.m.

API Standardising for the GLAM Sector - Workshop
Sae Ra Germaine, Hugh Rundle

GO GLAM — Room 5
ends 4:15 p.m.

An intro to improving the security of your code with free analysis tools
Jason C Cohen

Security, Identity, Privacy — Room 6
ends 4:35 p.m.

The future of the desktop is on hypervisor powered containers
Alex Sharp, Anuj Dhavalikar

Containers — Room 7
ends 4:10 p.m.

OpenWRT for Energy Monitoring
Tishampati Dhar

Open Hardware — Room 8
ends 4:10 p.m.

FreeBSD bhyve intro
Peter Grehan

FreeBSD — Room 9
ends 4:15 p.m.

04:10PM–04:15PM

room changeover

Containers — Room 7
ends 4:20 p.m.

WEMOS mini's are such a timesaver - or am i doing this wrong?
Sven Dowideit

Open Hardware — Room 8
ends 4:35 p.m.

04:15PM–04:20PM

room changeover

GO GLAM — Room 5
ends 4:25 p.m.

room changeover

FreeBSD — Room 9
ends 4:20 p.m.

04:20PM–04:25PM

Unsafe Defaults: Deploying Kubernetes Safer(ish)
James

Containers — Room 7
ends 4:45 p.m.

Improving the FreeBSD security advisory process
Philip Paeps

FreeBSD — Room 9
ends 4:40 p.m.

04:25PM–04:30PM

GO GLAM - Closing
Sae Ra Germaine, Hugh Rundle

GO GLAM — Room 5
ends 5:25 p.m.

04:30PM–04:35PM

room changeover

Kernel — Arena
ends 4:35 p.m.

04:35PM–04:40PM

Designing Syscalls for Extensibility
Aleksa Sarai

Kernel — Arena
ends 5 p.m.

The Psychology of Multi-Factor Authentication
William Brown

Security, Identity, Privacy — Room 6
ends 5:25 p.m.

Lightning Talks
Jonathan Oxer, Andy Gelme

Open Hardware — Room 8
ends 5:25 p.m.

04:40PM–04:45PM

room changeover

FreeBSD — Room 9
ends 4:45 p.m.

04:45PM–04:55PM

room changeover

Containers — Room 7
ends 4:55 p.m.

Question & Answer Session

FreeBSD — Room 9
ends 5:25 p.m.

04:55PM–05:00PM

Every Image Has A Purpose
Allan Shone

Containers — Room 7
ends 5:25 p.m.

05:00PM–05:25PM

Kernel hacking like it's 2020
Russell Currey

Kernel — Arena
ends 5:25 p.m.

05:25PM–07:00PM

Talks End

Arena
ends 7 p.m.

07:00PM–10:00PM

Speakers' Dinner

For Speakers' Dinner ticket holders only.

SkyPoint Observation Desk, Q1, Surfers Paradise

Arena
ends 10 p.m.

10:00PM

Day End

Main Conference Wednesday, 15 Jan 2020

Room Arena Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9

09:00AM

Wednesday Welcome
Joel Addison, Ben Stevens

09:10AM

Keynote: From 2020 to 2121: How will we get there?
Donna Benjamin

10:10AM

Morning Tea (catered)

10:45AM

Snek: A Python-Inspired Language for Tiny Embedded Computers
Keith Packard

From bits to legs to locomotion: Building a hexapod from the ground up
Daniel McCarthy

We know when you are sleeping: The Rise of Energy Smart Meters
Rachel Bunder

Automated acceptance tests for terminal applications
Roman Joost

Building a zero downtime Kubernetes cluster
Feilong Wang

An introduction to Penetration Testing using Kali Linux
Marcus Herstik

11:30AM

room changeover

11:40AM

I Was Wrong
Karen Sandler

Everything Awesome about GPU Drivers
Daniel Vetter

Verified seL4 on secure RISC-V processors
Gernot Heiser

Like, Share and Subscribe: Effective Communication of Security Advice
Serena Chen

Piku: git push deployments to your own servers
Chris McCormick

12:25PM

Lunch (uncatered)

01:30PM

The Linux network stack extension for DDoS mitigation and web security
Alexander Krizhanovsky

What UNIX Cost Us
Benno Rice

What Makes Decentralisation Hard? And How Do We Overcome This?
Martin Krafft

Good, better, breast: Building a sensing mastectomy prosthetic with open hardware
Kathy Reid

Panfrost: Open Source meets Arm Mali GPUs
Robert Foss

Velociraptor - Dig Deeper
Mike Cohen

02:15PM

room changeover

02:25PM

Planning for and handling failures from open hardware, aviation, to production at Google
Marc MERLIN

Securing Container Runtimes -- How Hard Can It Be?
Aleksa Sarai

Privacy is not Binary: A discussion of data systems, ethics, and human rights
Elizabeth Alpert, Amelia Radke

How internet congestion control actually works in the bufferbloat age
Dave Taht

Clevis and Tang: securing your secrets at rest
Fraser Tweedale

03:10PM

Afternoon Tea (catered)

03:45PM

Control Flow Integrity in the Linux Kernel
Kees Cook

Open collaborations: leadership succession and leadership success
Ann Smith, Myk Dowling

Desktop Linux, without a keyboard, mouse or desk
Shervin Emami

Electronics from your Kitchen Drawer
Peter Chubb

It's All About Timing
Dave Chinner

Kicad for software developers
David Tulloh

04:30PM

room changeover

04:40PM

Open Source Citizenship
Josh Simmons

Open AND High Performance Computing
Hugh Blemings

Linux in the Cloud, on Prem, or... on a Mainframe?
Elizabeth K. Joseph

The Story of PulseAudio and Compress Offload
Arun Raghavan

No Docs? No Problem! From Zero to Full Documentation in Less Time than You Think
Nathan Willis

05:25PM

Talks End

06:30PM

Penguin Dinner

For Penguin Dinner ticket holders only.

Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre, Foyer C and Arena 2

10:30PM

Day End

09:00AM–09:10AM

Wednesday Welcome
Joel Addison, Ben Stevens

Arena
ends 9:10 a.m.

09:10AM–10:10AM

Keynote: From 2020 to 2121: How will we get there?
Donna Benjamin

Arena
ends 10:10 a.m.

10:10AM–10:45AM

Morning Tea (catered)


ends 10:45 a.m.

10:45AM–11:30AM

Snek: A Python-Inspired Language for Tiny Embedded Computers
Keith Packard

Arena
ends 11:30 a.m.

Automated acceptance tests for terminal applications
Roman Joost

Room 7
ends 11:30 a.m.

Building a zero downtime Kubernetes cluster
Feilong Wang

Room 8
ends 11:30 a.m.

An introduction to Penetration Testing using Kali Linux
Marcus Herstik

Room 9
ends 12:25 p.m.

11:30AM–11:40AM

room changeover

Arena, Room 8, Room 5, Room 6, Room 7
ends 11:40 a.m.

11:40AM–12:25PM

I Was Wrong
Karen Sandler

Arena
ends 12:25 p.m.

Everything Awesome about GPU Drivers
Daniel Vetter

Room 5
ends 12:25 p.m.

Verified seL4 on secure RISC-V processors
Gernot Heiser

Room 6
ends 12:25 p.m.

Piku: git push deployments to your own servers
Chris McCormick

Room 8
ends 12:25 p.m.

12:25PM–01:30PM

Lunch (uncatered)


ends 1:30 p.m.

01:30PM–02:15PM

The Linux network stack extension for DDoS mitigation and web security
Alexander Krizhanovsky

Arena
ends 2:15 p.m.

What UNIX Cost Us
Benno Rice

Room 5
ends 2:15 p.m.

Panfrost: Open Source meets Arm Mali GPUs
Robert Foss

Room 8
ends 2:15 p.m.

Velociraptor - Dig Deeper
Mike Cohen

Room 9
ends 3:10 p.m.

02:15PM–02:25PM

room changeover

Arena, Room 8, Room 5, Room 6, Room 7
ends 2:25 p.m.

Securing Container Runtimes -- How Hard Can It Be?
Aleksa Sarai

Room 5
ends 3:10 p.m.

Privacy is not Binary: A discussion of data systems, ethics, and human rights
Elizabeth Alpert, Amelia Radke

Room 6
ends 3:10 p.m.

Clevis and Tang: securing your secrets at rest
Fraser Tweedale

Room 8
ends 3:10 p.m.

03:10PM–03:45PM

Afternoon Tea (catered)


ends 3:45 p.m.

03:45PM–04:30PM

Control Flow Integrity in the Linux Kernel
Kees Cook

Arena
ends 4:30 p.m.

Open collaborations: leadership succession and leadership success
Ann Smith, Myk Dowling

Room 5
ends 4:30 p.m.

Desktop Linux, without a keyboard, mouse or desk
Shervin Emami

Room 6
ends 4:30 p.m.

Electronics from your Kitchen Drawer
Peter Chubb

Room 7
ends 4:30 p.m.

It's All About Timing
Dave Chinner

Room 8
ends 4:30 p.m.

Kicad for software developers
David Tulloh

Room 9
ends 5:25 p.m.

04:30PM–04:40PM

room changeover

Arena, Room 8, Room 5, Room 6, Room 7
ends 4:40 p.m.

04:40PM–05:25PM

Open Source Citizenship
Josh Simmons

Arena
ends 5:25 p.m.

Open AND High Performance Computing
Hugh Blemings

Room 5
ends 5:25 p.m.

Linux in the Cloud, on Prem, or... on a Mainframe?
Elizabeth K. Joseph

Room 6
ends 5:25 p.m.

The Story of PulseAudio and Compress Offload
Arun Raghavan

Room 7
ends 5:25 p.m.

05:25PM–06:30PM

Talks End

Arena
ends 6:30 p.m.

06:30PM–10:30PM

Penguin Dinner

For Penguin Dinner ticket holders only.

Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre, Foyer C and Arena 2

Arena
ends 10:30 p.m.

10:30PM

Day End

Main Conference Thursday, 16 Jan 2020

Room Arena Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9

09:00AM

Thursday Welcome
Joel Addison, Ben Stevens

09:10AM

Keynote: Who cares about Democracy?
A/Prof Vanessa Teague

10:10AM

Morning Tea (catered)

10:45AM

When Jargon Becomes Gibberish
Casey Schaufler

Compiling Your Story: Using Techniques from Compiler Design to Check Your Narrative
Jon Manning

Decoding battery management data - back in the old school
Paul Wayper

Engineer tested, manager approved: Migrating Windows/.NET services to Linux
Katie Bell

Musings of an Accidental Chair - change from the inside out
Lyndsey Jackson

DAING - A monitoring stack for datacentres
Dave Kempe, Oliver Lowe

11:30AM

room changeover

11:40AM

Behind (and under) the scenes of the Meson build system
Jussi Pakkanen

NTFS really isn't that bad
Robert Collins

Collecting information with care
Opal Symes

In-depth technical story: Fixing I/O performance for Windows guests in OpenStack Ceph clouds
Trent Lloyd

VM block error injection, a novel approach for testing Linux storage
Tony Asleson

12:25PM

Lunch (uncatered)

01:30PM

ROS on your robot: the tale of an inside, an outside robot and 2 arms
Ben Martin

Building an ethical data infrastructure
Marissa Takahashi

How to capture 100G Ethernet traffic at wire speed to local disk
Christoph Lameter

A Political History of X
Keith Packard

Introduction to Rust (for people who have never used a compiler)
Tim McNamara

02:15PM

room changeover

02:25PM

The EU Says The Laws of Mathematics Apply in Australia
Dan Shearer

Privacy Preserving IoT
Christopher J Biggs

KUnit - Unit Testing for the Linux Kernel
Brendan Higgins

Opening a treasure trove: The Historical Aerial Photography project
Paul Haesler

Privacy, Security, Convenience; when it comes to home automation, can we pick all three?
Ben Dechrai

03:10PM

Afternoon Tea (catered)

03:45PM

Open Source Won, but Software Freedom Hasn't Yet: A Guide & Commiseration Session for FOSS activists
Bradley M. Kuhn, Karen Sandler

Using WhatsApp as a Command Line ( Breaking out of the walled Garden)
Tishampati Dhar

Room scale VR tracking with OpenHMD
Jan Schmidt

Playable Ads: What REALLY are they?
Evan Kohilas

How to Write a Retro Arcade Emulator
Josh Bassett

Macro Security for your Microservices
Sreejith Anujan

04:30PM

room changeover

04:40PM

Large Pages in Linux
Matthew Wilcox

What Lies Beneath: What are they really tracking and how?
Anne Jessel

Advanced Stream Processing on the Edge
Eduardo Silva

Practical Ethics: building it better in 2020 and beyond
Nicola Nye

05:25PM

Talks End

07:00PM

Professional Delegates Networking Session (PDNS)

For professional ticket holders and speakers only.

QT Surfers Paradise

09:30PM

Day End

09:00AM–09:10AM

Thursday Welcome
Joel Addison, Ben Stevens

Arena
ends 9:10 a.m.

09:10AM–10:10AM

Keynote: Who cares about Democracy?
A/Prof Vanessa Teague

Arena
ends 10:10 a.m.

10:10AM–10:45AM

Morning Tea (catered)


ends 10:45 a.m.

10:45AM–11:30AM

When Jargon Becomes Gibberish
Casey Schaufler

Arena
ends 11:30 a.m.

Musings of an Accidental Chair - change from the inside out
Lyndsey Jackson

Room 8
ends 11:30 a.m.

DAING - A monitoring stack for datacentres
Dave Kempe, Oliver Lowe

Room 9
ends 12:25 p.m.

11:30AM–11:40AM

room changeover

Arena, Room 8, Room 5, Room 6, Room 7
ends 11:40 a.m.

11:40AM–12:25PM

Behind (and under) the scenes of the Meson build system
Jussi Pakkanen

Arena
ends 12:25 p.m.

NTFS really isn't that bad
Robert Collins

Room 5
ends 12:25 p.m.

Collecting information with care
Opal Symes

Room 6
ends 12:25 p.m.

12:25PM–01:30PM

Lunch (uncatered)


ends 1:30 p.m.

01:30PM–02:15PM

ROS on your robot: the tale of an inside, an outside robot and 2 arms
Ben Martin

Arena
ends 2:15 p.m.

Building an ethical data infrastructure
Marissa Takahashi

Room 5
ends 2:15 p.m.

Room 7
ends 2:15 p.m.

A Political History of X
Keith Packard

Room 8
ends 2:15 p.m.

02:15PM–02:25PM

room changeover

Arena, Room 8, Room 5, Room 6, Room 7
ends 2:25 p.m.

02:25PM–03:10PM

The EU Says The Laws of Mathematics Apply in Australia
Dan Shearer

Arena
ends 3:10 p.m.

Privacy Preserving IoT
Christopher J Biggs

Room 5
ends 3:10 p.m.

KUnit - Unit Testing for the Linux Kernel
Brendan Higgins

Room 6
ends 3:10 p.m.

03:10PM–03:45PM

Afternoon Tea (catered)


ends 3:45 p.m.

03:45PM–04:30PM

Open Source Won, but Software Freedom Hasn't Yet: A Guide & Commiseration Session for FOSS activists
Bradley M. Kuhn, Karen Sandler

Arena
ends 4:30 p.m.

Room scale VR tracking with OpenHMD
Jan Schmidt

Room 6
ends 4:30 p.m.

Playable Ads: What REALLY are they?
Evan Kohilas

Room 7
ends 4:30 p.m.

How to Write a Retro Arcade Emulator
Josh Bassett

Room 8
ends 4:30 p.m.

Macro Security for your Microservices
Sreejith Anujan

Room 9
ends 5:25 p.m.

04:30PM–04:40PM

room changeover

Arena, Room 8, Room 5, Room 6, Room 7
ends 4:40 p.m.

04:40PM–05:25PM

Large Pages in Linux
Matthew Wilcox

Arena
ends 5:25 p.m.

Advanced Stream Processing on the Edge
Eduardo Silva

Room 6
ends 5:25 p.m.

Room 7
ends 5:25 p.m.

05:25PM–07:00PM

Talks End

Arena
ends 7 p.m.

07:00PM–09:30PM

Professional Delegates Networking Session (PDNS)

For professional ticket holders and speakers only.

QT Surfers Paradise

Arena
ends 9:30 p.m.

09:30PM

Day End

Main Conference Friday, 17 Jan 2020

Room Arena Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9

09:00AM

Friday Welcome
Joel Addison, Ben Stevens

09:10AM

Keynote: Out of the sausage factory and into the mainstream - how we can fight for digital rights
Lizzie O’Shea

10:10AM

Morning Tea (catered)

10:45AM

TPM based attestation - how can we use it for good?
Matthew Garrett

Zero Trust SSH
Jeremy Stott

Everything you know is wrong: why using big words can made you sound stupid
Lana Brindley

The Fight to Keep the Watchers at Bay
Mark Nottingham

The magical fantasy land of Linux kernel testing
Russell Currey

Behind the scenes of an ELK system
Rafael Martinez Guerrero

11:30AM

room changeover

11:40AM

Affordable Custom Input Devices
Jonathan Oxer, Chris Fryer

RFC 1984: Or why you should start worrying about encryption backdoors and mass data collection
Esther Payne

LumoSQL - updating SQLite for the modern age
Dan Shearer

Securing firmware: Secure and Trusted boot in OpenBMC
Joel Stanley

Building a Compiler for Quantum Computers
Matthew Treinish

12:25PM

Lunch (uncatered)

01:30PM

Betrusted: Better Security Through Physical Partitioning
bunnie, Sean "xobs" Cross, Tom Marble

"Write a single library to handle all input devices, it'll be easy" they said...
Peter Hutterer

The life of open source spatial with QGIS - From hobby to grown up, with bonus growing pains
Nathan Woodrow

smbcmp: A new tool to diff network captures
Aurélien Aptel

Transpile anything to everything!
Anna Herlihy

Professional quality layout design with Scribus
Kathy Reid

02:15PM

room changeover

02:25PM

Tensorflow on open source GPUs
David Airlie

Privacy and Decentralisation with Multicast
Brett Sheffield

New Phone, Who Dis?: Human Authentication in the Digital Age
Yaakov

How to make kernel and user space CI for input devices?
Benjamin Tissoires

03:10PM

Afternoon Tea (catered)

03:45PM

Lightning Talks
Joel Addison, Ben Stevens

04:40PM

Conference Close
Joel Addison, Ben Stevens

05:25PM

Day End

09:00AM–09:10AM

Friday Welcome
Joel Addison, Ben Stevens

Arena
ends 9:10 a.m.

10:10AM–10:45AM

Morning Tea (catered)


ends 10:45 a.m.

10:45AM–11:30AM

TPM based attestation - how can we use it for good?
Matthew Garrett

Arena
ends 11:30 a.m.

Zero Trust SSH
Jeremy Stott

Room 5
ends 11:30 a.m.

The Fight to Keep the Watchers at Bay
Mark Nottingham

Room 7
ends 11:30 a.m.

The magical fantasy land of Linux kernel testing
Russell Currey

Room 8
ends 11:30 a.m.

Behind the scenes of an ELK system
Rafael Martinez Guerrero

Room 9
ends 12:25 p.m.

11:30AM–11:40AM

room changeover

Arena, Room 8, Room 5, Room 6, Room 7
ends 11:40 a.m.

11:40AM–12:25PM

Affordable Custom Input Devices
Jonathan Oxer, Chris Fryer

Arena
ends 12:25 p.m.

LumoSQL - updating SQLite for the modern age
Dan Shearer

Room 6
ends 12:25 p.m.

Securing firmware: Secure and Trusted boot in OpenBMC
Joel Stanley

Room 7
ends 12:25 p.m.

Building a Compiler for Quantum Computers
Matthew Treinish

Room 8
ends 12:25 p.m.

12:25PM–01:30PM

Lunch (uncatered)


ends 1:30 p.m.

01:30PM–02:15PM

Betrusted: Better Security Through Physical Partitioning
bunnie, Sean "xobs" Cross, Tom Marble

Arena
ends 2:15 p.m.

smbcmp: A new tool to diff network captures
Aurélien Aptel

Room 7
ends 2:15 p.m.

Transpile anything to everything!
Anna Herlihy

Room 8
ends 2:15 p.m.

Professional quality layout design with Scribus
Kathy Reid

Room 9
ends 3:10 p.m.

02:15PM–02:25PM

room changeover

Arena, Room 8, Room 5, Room 6, Room 7
ends 2:25 p.m.

02:25PM–03:10PM

Tensorflow on open source GPUs
David Airlie

Arena
ends 3:10 p.m.

Privacy and Decentralisation with Multicast
Brett Sheffield

Room 5
ends 3:10 p.m.

Room 7
ends 3:10 p.m.

How to make kernel and user space CI for input devices?
Benjamin Tissoires

Room 8
ends 3:10 p.m.

03:10PM–03:45PM

Afternoon Tea (catered)


ends 3:45 p.m.

03:45PM–04:40PM

Lightning Talks
Joel Addison, Ben Stevens

Arena
ends 4:40 p.m.

04:40PM–05:25PM

Conference Close
Joel Addison, Ben Stevens

Arena
ends 5:25 p.m.

05:25PM

Day End