Main Conference Monday, 13 Jan 2020

Room Arena Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9
Miniconf

System Administration

Creative Arts

Games and FOSS

Open ISA

Documentation

Open Education

09:00AM

Conference Opening

10:10AM

Morning Tea

10:45AM

Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf

12:25PM

Lunch

01:30PM

Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf

03:10PM

Afternoon Tea

03:45PM

Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf

05:25PM

Day End

09:00AM–10:10AM

plenary

10:10AM–10:45AM

morning tea

10:45AM–12:25PM

miniconf

miniconf

miniconf

miniconf

miniconf

miniconf

12:25PM–01:30PM

lunch

01:30PM–03:10PM

miniconf

miniconf

miniconf

miniconf

miniconf

miniconf

03:10PM–03:45PM

afternoon tea

03:45PM–05:25PM

miniconf

miniconf

miniconf

miniconf

miniconf

miniconf

Main Conference Tuesday, 14 Jan 2020

Room Arena Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9
Miniconf

Kernel

GO GLAM

Security, Identity, Privacy

Containers

Open Hardware

FreeBSD

09:00AM

Daily Welcome

09:10AM

Keynote

10:10AM

Morning Tea

10:45AM

Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf

12:25PM

Lunch

01:30PM

Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf

03:10PM

Afternoon Tea

03:45PM

Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf Speak at this miniconf

05:25PM

Day End

09:00AM–09:10AM

plenary

09:10AM–10:10AM

plenary

10:10AM–10:45AM

morning tea

10:45AM–12:25PM

miniconf

miniconf

Facebook, Dynamite, Uber, Bombs, and You
Lana Brindley

Room 6
ends 12:25 p.m.

miniconf

miniconf

miniconf

12:25PM–01:30PM

lunch

01:30PM–03:10PM

miniconf

miniconf

miniconf

miniconf

miniconf

miniconf

03:10PM–03:45PM

afternoon tea

03:45PM–05:25PM

miniconf

miniconf

miniconf

miniconf

miniconf

miniconf

Main Conference Wednesday, 15 Jan 2020

Room Arena Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9

09:00AM

Daily Welcome

09:10AM

Keynote

10:10AM

Morning Tea

10:45AM

11:40AM

I Was Wrong
Karen Sandler

12:25PM

Lunch

01:30PM

What UNIX Cost Us
Benno Rice

02:25PM

03:10PM

Afternoon Tea

03:45PM

It's All About Timing
Dave Chinner

04:40PM

05:25PM

Day End

09:00AM–09:10AM

plenary

09:10AM–10:10AM

plenary

10:10AM–10:45AM

morning tea

10:45AM–11:30AM

Snek: A Python-Inspired Language for Tiny Embedded Computers
Keith Packard

Arena
ends 11:30 a.m.

Automated acceptance tests for terminal applications
Roman Joost

Room 7
ends 11:30 a.m.

Building a zero downtime Kubernetes cluster
Feilong Wang

Room 8
ends 11:30 a.m.

An introduction to Penetration Testing using Kali Linux
Marcus Herstik

Room 9
ends 12:25 p.m.

11:40AM–12:25PM

I Was Wrong
Karen Sandler

Arena
ends 12:25 p.m.

Everything Awesome about GPU Drivers
Daniel Vetter

Room 5
ends 12:25 p.m.

Verified seL4 on secure RISC-V processors
Gernot Heiser

Room 6
ends 12:25 p.m.

Piku: git push deployments to your own servers
Chris McCormick

Room 8
ends 12:25 p.m.

12:25PM–01:30PM

lunch

01:30PM–02:15PM

The Linux network stack extension for DDoS mitigation and web security
Alexander Krizhanovsky

Arena
ends 2:15 p.m.

What UNIX Cost Us
Benno Rice

Room 5
ends 2:15 p.m.

Panfrost: Open Source meets Arm Mali GPUs
Robert Foss

Room 8
ends 2:15 p.m.

Velociraptor - Dig Deeper
Mike Cohen

Room 9
ends 3:10 p.m.

Securing Container Runtimes -- How Hard Can It Be?
Aleksa Sarai

Room 5
ends 3:10 p.m.

Privacy is not Binary: A discussion of data systems, ethics, and human rights
Elizabeth Alpert, Amelia Radke

Room 6
ends 3:10 p.m.

Clevis and Tang: securing your secrets at rest
Fraser Tweedale

Room 8
ends 3:10 p.m.

03:10PM–03:45PM

afternoon tea

03:45PM–04:30PM

Control Flow Integrity in the Linux Kernel
Kees Cook

Arena
ends 4:30 p.m.

Desktop Linux, without a keyboard, mouse or desk
Shervin Emami

Room 6
ends 4:30 p.m.

Electronics from your Kitchen Drawer
Peter Chubb

Room 7
ends 4:30 p.m.

It's All About Timing
Dave Chinner

Room 8
ends 4:30 p.m.

Kicad for software developers
David Tulloh

Room 9
ends 5:25 p.m.

04:40PM–05:25PM

Open Source Citizenship
Josh Simmons

Arena
ends 5:25 p.m.

Open AND High Performance Computing
Hugh Blemings

Room 5
ends 5:25 p.m.

Linux in the Cloud, on Prem, or... on a Mainframe?
Elizabeth K. Joseph

Room 6
ends 5:25 p.m.

The Story of PulseAudio and Compress Offload
Arun Raghavan

Room 7
ends 5:25 p.m.

Main Conference Thursday, 16 Jan 2020

Room Arena Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9

09:00AM

Daily Welcome

09:10AM

Keynote

10:10AM

Morning Tea

10:45AM

11:40AM

12:25PM

Lunch

01:30PM

Privacy Preserving IoT
Christopher J Biggs

02:25PM

The Ops in the Serverless
Jennifer Davis

Fedora CoreOS Boot Process
Andrew Jeddeloh

03:10PM

Afternoon Tea

03:45PM

04:40PM

Large Pages in Linux
Matthew Wilcox

05:25PM

Day End

09:00AM–09:10AM

plenary

09:10AM–10:10AM

plenary

10:10AM–10:45AM

morning tea

10:45AM–11:30AM

When Jargon Becomes Gibberish
Casey Schaufler

Arena
ends 11:30 a.m.

Musings of an Accidental Chair - change from the inside out
Lyndsey Jackson

Room 8
ends 11:30 a.m.

A B C of 3D : Introduction to making 3D art using blender
sreenivas alapati

Room 9
ends 12:25 p.m.

11:40AM–12:25PM

Behind (and under) the scenes of the Meson build system
Jussi Pakkanen

Arena
ends 12:25 p.m.

NTFS really isn't that bad
Robert Collins

Room 5
ends 12:25 p.m.

Collecting information with care
Opal Symes

Room 6
ends 12:25 p.m.

12:25PM–01:30PM

lunch

01:30PM–02:15PM

ROS on your robot: the tale of an inside, an outside robot and 2 arms
Ben Martin

Arena
ends 2:15 p.m.

Building an ethical data infrastructure
Marissa Takahashi

Room 5
ends 2:15 p.m.

Privacy Preserving IoT
Christopher J Biggs

Room 6
ends 2:15 p.m.

Portable, Attested, Secure Execution with Enarx
Nathaniel McCallum

Room 7
ends 2:15 p.m.

02:25PM–03:10PM

The EU Says The Laws of Mathematics Apply in Australia
Dan Shearer

Arena
ends 3:10 p.m.

KUnit - Unit Testing for the Linux Kernel
Brendan Higgins

Room 5
ends 3:10 p.m.

The Secret Life of Routers
Sachi King

Room 6
ends 3:10 p.m.

The Ops in the Serverless
Jennifer Davis

Room 7
ends 3:10 p.m.

Fedora CoreOS Boot Process
Andrew Jeddeloh

Room 8
ends 3:10 p.m.

03:10PM–03:45PM

afternoon tea

03:45PM–04:30PM

Open Source Won, but Software Freedom Hasn't Yet: A Guide & Commiseration Session for FOSS activists
Bradley M. Kuhn, Karen Sandler

Arena
ends 4:30 p.m.

Room scale VR tracking with OpenHMD
Jan Schmidt

Room 6
ends 4:30 p.m.

Playable Ads: What REALLY are they?
Evan Kohilas

Room 7
ends 4:30 p.m.

How to Write a Retro Arcade Emulator
Josh Bassett

Room 8
ends 4:30 p.m.

Macro Security for your Microservices
Sreejith Anujan

Room 9
ends 5:25 p.m.

04:40PM–05:25PM

Large Pages in Linux
Matthew Wilcox

Arena
ends 5:25 p.m.

Advanced Stream Processing on the Edge
Eduardo Silva

Room 6
ends 5:25 p.m.

Main Conference Friday, 17 Jan 2020

Room Arena Room 5 Room 6 Room 7 Room 8 Room 9

09:00AM

Daily Welcome

09:10AM

Keynote

10:10AM

Morning Tea

10:45AM

Zero Trust SSH
Jeremy Stott

Behind the scenes of an ELK system
Rafael Martinez Guerrero

11:40AM

Affordable Custom Input Devices
Jonathan Oxer, Chris Fryer

12:25PM

Lunch

01:30PM

Betrusted: Better Security Through Physical Partitioning
bunnie, Sean "xobs" Cross, Tom Marble

02:25PM

03:10PM

Afternoon Tea

03:45PM

Lightning Talks

04:40PM

Conference Close

05:25PM

Day End

09:00AM–09:10AM

plenary

09:10AM–10:10AM

plenary

10:10AM–10:45AM

morning tea

10:45AM–11:30AM

TPM based attestation - how can we use it for good?
Matthew Garrett

Arena
ends 11:30 a.m.

Zero Trust SSH
Jeremy Stott

Room 5
ends 11:30 a.m.

The Fight to Keep the Watchers at Bay
Mark Nottingham

Room 7
ends 11:30 a.m.

The magical fantasy land of Linux kernel testing
Russell Currey

Room 8
ends 11:30 a.m.

Behind the scenes of an ELK system
Rafael Martinez Guerrero

Room 9
ends 12:25 p.m.

11:40AM–12:25PM

Affordable Custom Input Devices
Jonathan Oxer, Chris Fryer

Arena
ends 12:25 p.m.

Securing firmware: Secure and Trusted boot in OpenBMC
Joel Stanley

Room 7
ends 12:25 p.m.

Building a Compiler for Quantum Computers
Matthew Treinish

Room 8
ends 12:25 p.m.

12:25PM–01:30PM

lunch

01:30PM–02:15PM

Betrusted: Better Security Through Physical Partitioning
bunnie, Sean "xobs" Cross, Tom Marble

Arena
ends 2:15 p.m.

smbcmp: A new tool to diff network captures
Aurélien Aptel

Room 7
ends 2:15 p.m.

Transpile anything to everything!
Anna Herlihy

Room 8
ends 2:15 p.m.

Professional quality layout design with Scribus
Kathy Reid

Room 9
ends 3:10 p.m.

02:25PM–03:10PM

Tensorflow on open source GPUs
David Airlie

Arena
ends 3:10 p.m.

Privacy and Decentralisation with Multicast
Brett Sheffield

Room 5
ends 3:10 p.m.

How to make kernel and user space CI for input devices?
Benjamin Tissoires

Room 8
ends 3:10 p.m.

03:10PM–03:45PM

afternoon tea

03:45PM–04:40PM

plenary

04:40PM–05:25PM

plenary